Railway Station
Region:
South East
County or Unitary Auth.:
East Sussex
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lewes
Managed by:
Southern
Postcode:
BN7 2XP
Wikipedia - Lewes railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

Lewes AND (railway OR train) AND station
James Smith

@JamesSmith__
22:53, Apr 18

Omg i think I saw @MarcusButler in Lewes train station earlier lol @FrozenSteph
Sofa Rooks

@SofaRooks
18:52, Apr 16

A train in Lewes station gets hit by a wild ball. Game commences.

Lewes Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th April
06:073BrightonSeafordCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Brighton05:52
London Road (Brighton)05:5505:55
Moulsecoomb05:5705:57
Falmer06:0106:01
Lewes06:0706:08
Newhaven Town06:1606:16
Newhaven Harbour06:1806:18
Seaford06:23
06:104EastbourneBrightonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Eastbourne05:48
Hampden Park (Sussex)05:5205:52
Polegate05:5605:57
Lewes06:1006:10
Falmer06:1806:18
Moulsecoomb06:2106:21
London Road (Brighton)06:2406:24
Brighton06:27
06:253BrightonSeafordCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Brighton06:10
London Road (Brighton)06:1306:13
Moulsecoomb06:1506:15
Falmer06:1906:19
Lewes06:2506:28
Newhaven Town06:3606:36
Newhaven Harbour06:3806:38
Bishopstone06:4106:41
Seaford06:44
06:411Gatwick AirportOreCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Gatwick Airport06:12
Three Bridges06:1606:17
Haywards Heath06:2606:26
Wivelsfield06:3006:30
Lewes06:4106:53
Berwick (Sussex)07:0207:02
Polegate07:0707:07
Hampden Park (Sussex)07:1107:11
Eastbourne07:1707:21
Hampden Park (Sussex)07:2507:25
Pevensey & Westham07:3007:30
Cooden Beach07:3607:36
Collington07:3907:39
Bexhill07:4107:42
St Leonards Warrior Square07:4807:48
Hastings07:5107:52
Ore07:55
06:433BrightonAshford InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Brighton06:32
Lewes06:4306:45
Polegate06:5706:58
Eastbourne07:0507:09
Bexhill07:2407:24
St Leonards Warrior Square07:3107:31
Hastings07:3507:36
Winchelsea07:5007:50
Rye07:5407:56
Appledore (Kent)08:0508:05
Ham Street08:1008:10
Ashford International08:18
06:444SeafordBrightonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Seaford06:28
Bishopstone06:3006:30
Newhaven Harbour06:3306:33
Newhaven Town06:3506:35
Lewes06:4406:44
Falmer06:5106:51
Moulsecoomb06:5406:54
London Road (Brighton)06:5706:57
Brighton07:00
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th April
06:083BrightonSeafordCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Brighton05:52
London Road (Brighton)05:5505:55
Moulsecoomb05:5705:57
Falmer06:0106:01
Lewes06:0706:08
Newhaven Town06:1606:16
Newhaven Harbour06:1806:18
Seaford06:23
06:104EastbourneBrightonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Eastbourne05:48
Hampden Park (Sussex)05:5205:52
Polegate05:5605:57
Lewes06:1006:10
Falmer06:1806:18
Moulsecoomb06:2106:21
London Road (Brighton)06:2406:24
Brighton06:27
06:283BrightonSeafordCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Brighton06:10
London Road (Brighton)06:1306:13
Moulsecoomb06:1506:15
Falmer06:1906:19
Lewes06:2506:28
Newhaven Town06:3606:36
Newhaven Harbour06:3806:38
Bishopstone06:4106:41
Seaford06:44
06:444SeafordBrightonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Seaford06:28
Bishopstone06:3006:30
Newhaven Harbour06:3306:33
Newhaven Town06:3506:35
Lewes06:4406:44
Falmer06:5106:51
Moulsecoomb06:5406:54
London Road (Brighton)06:5706:57
Brighton07:00
06:453BrightonAshford InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Brighton06:32
Lewes06:4306:45
Polegate06:5706:58
Eastbourne07:0507:09
Bexhill07:2407:24
St Leonards Warrior Square07:3107:31
Hastings07:3507:36
Winchelsea07:5007:50
Rye07:5407:56
Appledore (Kent)08:0508:05
Ham Street08:1008:10
Ashford International08:18
06:502EastbourneLondon VictoriaCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Eastbourne06:24
Hampden Park (Sussex)06:2806:28
Polegate06:3206:32
Berwick (Sussex)06:3806:38
Glynde06:4306:43
Lewes06:4906:50
Haywards Heath07:0507:14
Gatwick Airport07:2507:26
East Croydon07:4107:41
Clapham Junction07:5007:51
London Victoria07:58
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 186Rail Map
Bedford and London - Brighton
Route stops and distances
Timetable 189Rail Map
London, Haywards Heath and Brighton - Lewes, Seaford, Eastbourne, Hastings and Ashford
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1